Privacy Policy, Cookies Information

& Terms and Conditions

We are follow Government guidelines on Covid-19 - read here for more information.

​Privacy Policy, Cookies Information & Terms and Conditions

Please read each section carefully. Our site uses cookies (please see below for more information). In accordance with GDPR, as a site-visitor you can accept or decline and change the consent options which you give us. You have the right to access your data or ‘be forgotten’ (be permanently deleted from our databases).

NB. This document refers to our website, data provided from this website, e.g. your contact/email details, and product or service that we provide via this site and all product sales external to this site. Any Cocoon Kids - Creative Counselling and Play therapy CIC therapeutic service users (i.e. children and young people, parents and carers, referrers who receive therapeutic creative counselling and play therapy sessions from us) should additionally refer to our Therapeutic Policies. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Privacy statement & Data Protection Policy for Adults and Children

  • Record Keeping Policy

  • Health & Safety Policy

  • Safeguarding Policy

  • Consent Policy for Children and Young People 

  • Covid-19 and Guidance

  • Cocoon Kids – Creative Counselling and Play Therapy CIC Privacy Statement (including GDPR)

  • Cocoon Kids – Creative Counselling and Play Therapy Consent Form

 

 

Privacy Policy

What type of information do we collect?

  • The type of personal information we collect from our site visitors may be email, name, IP addresses, billing details etc.

  • Collected information may be provided by the visitors and users of our website or collected automatically through monitory tools.

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

  • In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history (where used).

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We may also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?

  • We may collect information when you send us a message through our contact us form, when you purchase a Play Pack or other resource product in our store, or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

  • When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

  • Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

  • We may collect site visitors' personal information (PI) when you interact with this site.

  • For example, we may collect email addresses for our marketing campaigns, or your addresses for shipping purposes. 

  • We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

  • If you have provided an email or phone number, or other personal information for us to contact you directly we store this on a password protected and encrypted site.

  • We will use your personal information collected to contact you directly, using the method that you have chosen (e.g. email, phone call, text).

  • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.

  • Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

  • Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.

  • They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

  • All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

  • PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

  • We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

  • For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

  • You control the means of communication by us and can opt out at any time by letting us know this.

  • We will use email, text message, etc. as provided by you.

  • We may use these for marketing campaigns, promotions, updates, etc. unless you have opted out of receiving these.

  • You control the means of communication by us and can opt out at any time by letting us know this.

  • If you have signed up for the update service, or provided your contact details through any other method and wish to withdraw this, you may do so at any time.

  • Contact us at: contactcocoonkids@gmail.com and put 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the message header.

  • We will remove you from our update list.

  • We may keep your email address only on our database. This is to ensure that we do not contact you again, as you have requested.

Privacy and Email Marketing

  • By clicking 'Subscribe' you are giving consent to receiving your marketing campaigns.

  • Consent to receiving marketing campaigns can be interpreted and applied in different ways on your site (see below).

  • We make sure we meet the standards required by GDPR.

 

Implied consent

  • Implied (or unambiguous) consent allows us to receive consent from you without you explicitly stating 'I consent' or 'I agree'.

  • You are providing 'implied consent' by clicking the disclaimer next to the 'Subscribe' button which informs our site visitors that clicking the button will subscribe them to our marketing campaigns. 

  • Your 'implied consent' is also given where you have supplied your email address, or phone number etc. for us to contact you directly.

Explicit consent

  • Explicit consent from our site visitors allows us to receive consent before sending you any marketing materials.

  • We do this by adding a check box next to your 'Subscribe' button, obliging you to check the box and confirm consent before subscribing. 

 

Cookies on this site

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

  • We use cookies on our website to see how you interact with it.

  • By accepting, you agree to our use of such cookies.

  • You can opt out of our use of cookies by selecting 'Decline All'.

  • Our website tracks personal information through the use of cookies, for example, you must make this clear to your site visitors.

  • We may use tracking tools, e.g. cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, etc. on our website.

  • The personal information we gather and why they are being used.

 

  • Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

  • Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, that place cookies or utilise other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information.

  • As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

Types of Cookies

  • The cookies which are placed on this Wix website are categorised as essential cookies.

  • Cookies used by third-party applications e.g. links to shops, links to other services, are on our website. You can opt out of the cookies that we use on our website, but may need to opt out of these again on the shop or link sites, too.

  • These essential cookies are placed on Wix sites:

  • XSRF-TOKEN - used for security reasons. Stored for the duration of the session

  • hs - used for security reasons. Stored for the duration of the session

  • svSession - used in connection with user login. Stored for 2 years

  • SSR-caching - used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered. Stored for 1 minute

  • _wixCIDX - used for system monitoring/debugging. Stored for 3 months

  • _wix_browser_sess - used for system monitoring/debugging. Stored for the duration of the session

  • consent-policy - used for cookie banner parameters. Stored for 12 months

  • smSession - used to identify logged in site members. Stored for the duration of the session

  • TS* - used for security and anti-fraud reasons. Stored for the duration of the session

  • bSession - used for system effectiveness measurement. Stored for 30 minutes

  • fedops.logger.sessionId - used for stability/effectiveness measurement. Stored for 12 months

  • These functional cookies are placed on Wix sites:

  • wixLanguage - used on multilingual websites to save user language preference. Stored for 12 months

All About Cookies

  • Data privacy laws and regulations require us to inform you that you're using cookies.

  • We have done this by adding a cookie banner to our site which you may use to opt out of cookies.

  • More information about cookies can be found by following the good sources of information added below.

  • You can use these to see what cookies are used and how to manage them properly.

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

​​GDPR and Data Protection

  • Cocoon Kids complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), has a Data Protection Officer (Controller) registered with the Information Commissioners  Office (ICO).

  • We follow BAPT and BACP ethics, advice and procedures.

Data Protection

Data held may include

  • Personal details for the child or young person that we work with

  • Contact details for parents and carers that we work with

  • Contact details for businesses and organisations that we work with

  • Therapeutic notes and assessments (see below)

  • Correspondence related to the therapeutic work

 

​​​

Data storage

  • Paper data is kept securely, in a locked filing cabinet

  • Electronic data is password protected in cloud storage or on a hard-drive

  • Data is kept in relation to the specific service or product used

  • No data or personal details are shared with a third party unless we are legally obliged to do so

  • Before sessions can begin a consent form must be signed by the person holding legal guardianship

Terms and Conditions

Website owner, the offering, and binding of Terms

  • This website is owned and operated by Cocoon Kids - Creative Counselling and Play Therapy CIC.

  • These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us.

  • This website offers visitors a therapeutic and counselling service and resources, training and other support.

  • By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

Who can use your website; what are the requirements to create an account, or request to use our services or products

  • In order to use our website and/or request to use our services, you must be at least 18 years of age, or of the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement.

  • You are not allowed to use this website and/or receive services if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

Key commercial Terms offered to customers

  • When buying an item, you agree that: (i) you are responsible for reading the full item listing before making a commitment to buy it: (ii) you enter into a legally binding contract to purchase an item when you commit to buy an item and you complete the check-out payment process.

  • The prices we charge for using our services/for our products are listed on the website.

  • We reserve the right to change our prices for products displayed at any time, and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur.

  • Additional information about pricing and sales tax is available on the payments page.

  • The fee for the services and any other charges you may incur in connection with your use of the service, such as taxes and possible transaction fees, will be charged to your payment method.

  • Fee for sessions that are for multiple children and young people and/or block booking organised by referrers on behalf of an organisation, company or business (e.g. a school) will be invoiced, with payment expected within 1 calendar month.

  • Please contact us directly to discuss this, if you need further clarification.

Return and refund policy

 

  • For any undamaged and unused product, return it with its included accessories and packaging along with the original receipt (or gift receipt) within 14 days of the date you receive the product, and we will exchange it or offer a refund based upon the original payment method.

  • In addition, please note the following:

  • (i) Products can be returned only in the country in which they were originally purchased;

  • and (ii) the following products are not eligible for return: used products and resources, opened Play Packs;

  • and (iii) we are a not-for-profit organisation and keep our fees low. We therefore require you to cover the cost of postage to us for any exchanged item to be sent to you.

Retention of right to change offering

  • We may, without prior notice, change the services; stop providing the services or any features of the services we offer; or create limits for the services.

  • We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend access to the services without notice and liability for any reason, or for no reason.

  • Please note:

  • We will usually give you notice and discuss any ending of the service with you, so that you are aware of this beforehand.

Warranties & responsibility for services and products

  • When we receive a valid warranty claim for a product purchased from us, we will either repair the relevant defect or replace the product.

  • If we are unable to repair or replace the product within a reasonable time, the customer will be entitled to a full refund upon the prompt return of the product to us.

  • We will pay for shipment of repaired or replaced products to customer and customer will be responsible for return shipment of the product to us.

Ownership of intellectual property, copyrights and logos

  • The Service and all materials therein or transferred thereby, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all Intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of Cocoon Kids - Creative Counselling and Play Therapy CIC.

  • Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such Intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof.

  • If you choose to submit any information using our website or social media:

  • You recognise and agree that by uploading any content (including, but not limited to designs, images, animations, videos, audio files, fonts, logos, illustrations, compositions, artworks, interfaces, text and literary works) through any means to the website or our social media, you confirm that you own all the relevant rights or received the appropriate license to upload/transfer/send the content.

  • You agree and consent that the uploaded/transferred content may be publicly displayed at the website.

  • This does not alter the terms of our GDPR privacy policy and rights in relation to a child, young person or family's therapeutic session content and confidentiality (detailed at the bottom of the page and on the Safeguarding and Legal Info. page).

 

Right to suspend or cancel user account

  • We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations.

  • You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time.

  • Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the foregoing, with respect to automatically-renewed subscriptions to paid services, such subscriptions will be discontinued only upon the expiration of the respective period for which you have already made payment.

 

Indemnification

  • You agree to indemnify and hold Cocoon Kids - Creative Counselling and Play Therapy CIC and it's Directors and workers harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

 

Limitation of liability

  • To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Cocoon Kids - Creative Counselling and Play Therapy CIC, be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the service.

    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Cocoon Kids - Creative Counselling and Play Therapy CIC assumes no liability or responsibility for any:

  • (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content;

  • (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our service;

  • and (iii) any unauthorised access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein.

Right to change and modify Terms

  • We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion.

  • Therefore, you should review these page periodically.

  • When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms.

  • Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms.

  • If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.

Promotional emails and content

  • You agree to receive from time to time promotional messages and materials from us, by mail, email or any other contact form you may provide us with (including your phone number for calls or text messages).

  • If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please just notify us at any time. 

Preference of law and dispute resolution

  • These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of England, without respect to its conflict of laws principles.

  • Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in England.

  • The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is hereby expressly excluded.

Customer support details & contact info

  • Our specific terms in relation to contact information are as detailed. 

  • As a user and customer you may receive customer support services and correspond with the website and its operators.

​​

 

© Copyright